Bundaberg
Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Richardson & Wrench Privacy Statement

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.


Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act. and any Personal information.


When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you.


The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.


Why we collect and disclose your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing products and services that you have requested from us you. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that we may have a relationship with.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.
How do we collect your personal information?
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.


Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:
· our data hosting and other IT service providers, located in various countries
· Your personal information may be stored in the cloud in an overseas country.

In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country (which we consider unlikely), the information will not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. In any event, by providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

 

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our products and services, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 0410 516 309 or by writing to us at bundaberg@randw.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Privacy Policy |  R&W Core Web Login |  My R&W
site by marden | 
Powered by coreweb | 
© 2019 Richardson & Wrench